My Library

     
Limit search to available items

Sign up for one of our newsletters and find out what's new @ Rodman Library

Search Google
More Information
Search OHPIR
Book Cover
DVDS
Title Cape Fear [dvd] / Universal International ; screenplay by James R. Webb ; produced by Sy Bartlett ; directed by J. Lee Thompson ; Melville-Talbot Productions
Publisher Universal City, CA : Universal Home Video, c2001
ITEM LOCATION CALL # STATUS
 Rodman Main Ad Entertainment DVD  C237    AVAILABLE
Edition Widescreen
Descript 1 videodisc (106 min.) : sd., b&w ; 4 3/4 in
Note Originally released as a motion picture in 1961
Based on the novel The executioners / by John D. MacDonald
Bonus materials: The making of Cape Fear; production photographs (5 min.); theatrical trailer (2 min.); production notes; cast & filmmakers; DVD-ROM features; DVD newsletter; recommendations
Credits Director of photography, Samuel Leavitt ; music by Bernard Herrmann ; art directors, Alexander Golitzen and Robert Boyle ; set decorations, Oliver Emert ; film editor, George Tomasini ; costumes designed by Mary Wills
Performer(S) Gregory Peck, Robert Mitchum, Polly Bergen, Lori Martin, Martin Balsam, Jack Kruschen, Telly Savalas, Barrie Chase
Summary An ex-con is determined to wreak bloody revenge on the small-town lawyer who helped send him to jail
Audience MPAA rating: Not rated
Tech Details DVD; NTSC, region 1; anamorphic widescreen (1.85:1) presentation; Dolby digital 2.0 mono.; dual layer
Language English soundtrack with optional English, Spanish or French subtitles; closed-captioned
Subject MacDonald, John D. (John Dann), 1916-1986 -- Film and video adaptations
MacDonald, John D. (John Dann), 1916-1986.
Stalkers -- Drama
Stalking victims -- Drama
Stalkers.
Stalking victims.
Genre Feature films -- United States.
Feature films.
Fiction films.
Thrillers (Motion pictures)
Detective and mystery films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Detective and mystery films. (OCoLC)fst01710476
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Thrillers (Motion pictures) (OCoLC)fst01726193
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Subject DVD videodiscs
Alt Author Webb, James R., author of screenplay
Bartlett, Sy, 1903-1978, producer
Thompson, J. Lee (John Lee), 1914-2002, director
Peck, Gregory, 1916-2003, actor
Mitchum, Robert, actor
Bergen, Polly, 1930-2014, actor
Martin, Lori, 1947- actor
Balsam, Martin, 1919-1996, actor
Kruschen, Jack, 1922-2002, actor
Savalas, Telly, 1924-1994, actor
Chase, Barrie, actor
Leavitt, Samuel, 1904-1984, cinematographer
Herrmann, Bernard, 1911-1975, composer (expression)
Golitzen, Alexander, 1908-2005, art director
Boyle, Robert (Robert F.), art director
Emert, Oliver, set decorator
Tomasini, George, film editor
Wills, Mary, costume designer
MacDonald, John D. (John Dann), 1916-1986. Executioners
Universal-International (Firm)
Melville-Talbot Productions
Universal Studios Home Video (Firm)
Add Title Cape Fear (Motion picture : 1962)
Making of Cape Fear
ISBN 0783235046
9780783235042
ISBN/ISSN 025192063428
Music # 20634 Universal Home Video

©2019 Rodman Public Library : 215 E. Broadway Street : Alliance, OH 44601 : 330-821-2665
Rodman Library Privacy Policy
Louisville Public Library : 700 Lincoln Avenue : Louisville, OH 44641 : 330-875-1696