My Library

     
Limit search to available items

Sign up for one of our newsletters and find out what's new @ Rodman Library

Search Google
More Information
Book Cover
DVDS
Title Kung fu panda / DreamWorks Animation presents ; screenplay by Jonathan Aibel & Glenn Berger ; story by Ethan Reiff & Cyrus Voris ; produced by Melissa Cobb ; directed by John Stevenson, Mark Osborne
Published Universal City, CA : Universal Pictures Home Entertainment, [2018]
1 copy being processed for Rodman BrC.
1 copy being processed for Rodman MnC.
Descript 1 videodisc (92 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in
Content two-dimensional moving image tdi
Media video v
Carrier videodisc vd
Descript digital optical surround stereo Dolby digital 5.1 Dolby digital 2.0 rda
video file DVD video region 1 rda
Motion picture
Tech Details DVD; region 1, NTSC; Dolby Digital 5.1, Dolby Digital 2.0
Language English, French or Spanish dialogue; French or Spanish subtitles; subtitled for the deaf and hard of hearing (SDH); described video
Note Title from container
Performer(S) Jack Black, Dustin Hoffman, Angelina Jolie, Ian McShane, Seth Rogen, Lucy Liu, David Cross, Randall Duk Kim, James Hong, Dan Fogler, Michael Clarke Duncan, Jackie Chan
Credits Head of story/dream sequence director, Jennifer Yuh Nelson ; editor, Clare Knight ; music by Hans Zimmer and John Powell ; production designer, Raymond Zibach ; visual effects supervisor, Markus Manninen ; head of character animation, Dan Wagner ; art director Tang Kheng Heng ; character designer, Nico Marlet ; head of layout, Yong Duk Jhun
Note Originally produced as a motion picture in 2008
Anamorphic wide screen (1.85:1)
Audience MPAA Rating: Rated PG for sequences of martial arts action
Summary Po is a fuzzy and clumsy panda who dreams of joining the world of martial arts. When he is trained to be the next Dragon Master by his idols, will he fail, or become an unlikely hero?
Contents Special features: meet the cast; Pushing the boundaries; sound design; "Kung fu fighting" music video; Mr. Ping's Noodle House; how to use chopsticks ; Dragon Warrior Training Academy; filmmaker's commentary
Subject Pandas -- Juvenile films
Kung fu -- Training -- Juvenile films
Quests (Expeditions) -- Juvenile films
Revenge -- Juvenile films
Weapons, Ancient -- China -- Juvenile films
Friendship -- Juvenile films
China -- Juvenile films
Pandas -- Drama
Kung fu -- Drama
Revenge -- Drama
Animales exóticos -- Teatro.
Combate mano a mano (Estilo oriental) -- Teatro.
Friendship.
Kung fu -- Training.
Pandas.
Quests (Expeditions)
Revenge.
Weapons, Ancient.
China.
Genre Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Video recordings for people with visual disabilities.
Martial arts films -- Juvenile videorecordings.
Comedy films -- Juvenile videorecordings.
Animated films -- Juvenile videorecordings.
Animated films. (OCoLC)fst01726127
Children's films. (OCoLC)fst01920781
Comedy films. (OCoLC)fst01710291
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Martial arts films. (OCoLC)fst01710575
Video recordings for people with visual disabilities. (OCoLC)fst01710451
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Feature films.
Children's films.
Fiction films.
Martial arts films.
Comedy films.
Animated films.
Alt Author Voris, Cyrus, author
Reiff, Ethan, author
Aibel, Jonathan, 1969- screenwriter
Berger, Glenn, screenwriter
Cobb, Melissa, film producer
Stevenson, John, 1959- film director
Osborne, Mark, 1970- film director
Black, Jack, 1969- voice actor
Hoffman, Dustin, 1937- voice actor
Jolie, Angelina, 1975- voice actor
McShane, Ian, 1942- voice actor
Rogen, Seth, 1982- voice actor
Liu, Lucy, 1968- voice actor
Cross, David, 1964- voice actor
DreamWorks Animation, presenter
Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (Firm), publisher
Add Title Kung fu panda (Motion picture)
Container of (expression): Kung fu panda (Motion picture). French
Container of (expression): Kung fu panda (Motion picture). Spanish
ISBN/ISSN 191329060889
Music # 46196989 Universal Pictures Home Entertainment

©2020 Rodman Public Library : 215 E. Broadway Street : Alliance, OH 44601 : 330-821-2665
Rodman Library Privacy Policy
Louisville Public Library : 700 Lincoln Avenue : Louisville, OH 44641 : 330-875-1696