My Library

     
Limit search to available items
Record 4 of 31
Previous Record Next Record

Sign up for one of our newsletters and find out what's new @ Rodman Library

Search Google
More Information
Search OHPIR
Book Cover
DVDS
Title Ben Franklin's big splash [dvd] : the mostly true story of his first invention / author, Barb Rosenstock ; illustrator, S.D. Schindler
Publisher [Maumee, OH] : Dreamscape Media, [2015]
ITEM LOCATION CALL # STATUS
 Rodman Main Children's DVD  B456f    AVAILABLE
Descript 1 videodisc (10 min.) : sd., col. ; 4 3/4 in
Note Title from disc surface
Performer(S) Read by Susie Berneis
Summary Ben Franklin loved to swim and, at the age of eleven, he was determined to swim like a fish; fins and all! This fascinating and lively account of young Ben's earliest invention follows the budding scientist's journey as he tests and retests his swim fins. That first big splash led him to even more innovations and inventions
Audience Ages 3-8
Tech Details DVD, widescreen presentation
Language Closed-captioned; Read-along subtitles
Subject Franklin, Benjamin, 1706-1790 -- Juvenile films
Franklin, Benjamin, 1706-1790 -- Drama
Franklin, Benjamin, 1706-1790.
Inventors -- Juvenile films
Inventors -- Drama
Inventors.
Genre Animated films.
Children's films.
Filmed literary readings.
Film adaptations.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Short films.
Animated films. (OCoLC)fst01726127
Children's films. (OCoLC)fst01920781
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Filmed literary readings. (OCoLC)fst01750219
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Short films. (OCoLC)fst01710364
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Subject DVD videodiscs
Alt Author Rosenstock, Barb
Schindler, S. D
Berneis, Susie
Dreamscape Media
ISBN 9781633794450
1633794458

©2020 Rodman Public Library : 215 E. Broadway Street : Alliance, OH 44601 : 330-821-2665
Rodman Library Privacy Policy
Louisville Public Library : 700 Lincoln Avenue : Louisville, OH 44641 : 330-875-1696