My Library

     
Limit search to available items
Record 24 of 31
Previous Record Next Record

Sign up for one of our newsletters and find out what's new @ Rodman Library

Search Google
More Information
Search OHPIR
Book Cover
DVDS
Title Yellow submarine [dvd videorecordhing] / Apple Films present a King Features production ; from an original story by Lee Minoff ; screenplay by Lee Minoff and Al Brodax, Jack Mendelsohn and Erich Segal ; produced by Al Brodax ; directed by George Dunning
Published [United States] : Apple Films, [2012]
ITEM LOCATION CALL # STATUS
 Rodman Main Adult Music DVD  Y43s    AVAILABLE
Descript 1 DVD (approximately 90 min.) + 1 booklet
Content two-dimensional moving image
Media video
Carrier videodisc
Note Based upon a song by John Lennon and Paul McCartney
Songs by John Lennon, Paul McCartney and George Harrison
Originally released as a motion picture in 1968
"Restored digitally in 4K by hand"--Outer container
Special features: Audio commentary track by John Coates with additional contribution by Heinz Edelman; featurette, Mod odyssey; original theatrical trailer; three story board sequences; original pencil drawings; behind-the-scene photos; interviews with crew and vocal talents
Credits Animation directors, Jack Stokes and Robert Balser ; editor, Brian J. Bishop ; music, the Beatles ; musical director, George Martin
Performer(S) Voices of: Paul Angelis, John Clive, Dick Emery, Geoffrey Hughes, Lance Pervical
Summary "Once upon a time--or maybe twice, there was an unearthly paradise called Pepperland, a place where happiness and music reigned supreme. But all that was threatened when the terrible Blue Meanies declared war and sent in their army led by a menacing Flying Glove to destroy all that was good. Enter John, Paul, George and Ringo to save the day! Armed with little more than their humour, songs, and of course, their yellow submarine, The Beatles tackle the rough seas ahead in an effort to bring down the evil forces of bluedom."--Outer container
Audience MPAA Rating: G
Tech Details DVD, NTSC, DVD9, region 0; aspect ratio, 1.66-1 ; Dolby stereo (English), Dolby original mono. (English), DTS 5.1 surround (English), Dolby 5.1 surround (German, Italian)
Language English, German or Italian dialogue with optional subtitles in English, German, Dutch, French, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, Finnish and Polish ; optionally subtitled in English and German for the hearing impaired
Subject Beatles -- Drama
DVD videodiscs
DVDs for the hearing impaired
Beatles.
Imaginary places -- Drama
Imaginary places.
Genre Animated films. (OCoLC)fst01726127
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Musical films. (OCoLC)fst01710273
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Alt Author Minoff, Lee, author
Brodax, Al, author, producer
Mendelsohn, Jack, 1926- author
Segal, Erich, 1937-2010, author
Dunning, George, director
Angelis, Paul, actor
Batten, Peter, actor
Clive, John, actor
Emery, Dick, actor
Hughes, Geoffrey, 1944-2012, actor
Percival, Lance, 1933- actor
Martin, George, 1926-2016, musical director
based on (work) Lennon, John, 1940-1980. Yellow submarine
based on (work) McCartney, Paul. Yellow submarine
Beatles, performers
Apple Films (London, England)
King Features Entertainment, Inc
Add Title Mod odyssey
ISBN/ISSN 5099962145992
Music # 5099962145992 Apple Films

©2020 Rodman Public Library : 215 E. Broadway Street : Alliance, OH 44601 : 330-821-2665
Rodman Library Privacy Policy
Louisville Public Library : 700 Lincoln Avenue : Louisville, OH 44641 : 330-875-1696