My Library

     
Limit search to available items

Sign up for one of our newsletters and find out what's new @ Rodman Library

Search Google
More Information
Book Cover
DVDS
Title Hercules / Walt Disney Pictures presents ; [a Walt Disney Feature Animation production] ; directed by John Musker and Ron Clements ; produced by Alice Dewey ; produced by John Musker and Ron Clements ; animation screenplay by Ron Clements & John Musker, Donald McEnery & Bob Shaw & Irene Mecchi
Published [Burbank, California] : [Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment], [2014]
Distributed Burbank, CA : Buena Vista Home Entertainment, Inc., [2014]
Copyright ©2014
1 copy being processed for Rodman MnC.
Descript 1 videodisc (approximately 93 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in
013300
Content two-dimensional moving image tdi
Media video v
Carrier videodisc vd
Descript digital optical surround Dolby rda
wide screen (1.78:1) rda
NTSC rda
video file DVD video region 1 rda
Motion picture lcgft
Series Disney DVD
Disney DVD
Tech Details DVD; NTSC, region 1; widescreen (1.78:1) presentation; Dolby Digital 5.1
Language English, French, or Spanish dialogue; optional French or Spanish subtitles; English SDH (subtitles for the deaf and hard of hearing)
Performer(S) Voices: Tate Donovan, Joshua Keaton, Danny DeVito, James Woods, Susan Egan, Rip Torn, Samantha Eggar, Lillias White, Cheryl Freeman, LaChanze, Roz Ryan, Vaneese Thomas, Bobcat Goldthwait, Matt Frewer, Patrick Pinney, Hal Holbrook, Barbara Barrie, Amanda Plummer, Carole Shelley, Paddi Edwards, Paul Shaffer, Jim Cummings, and Charlton Heston as the narrator
Credits Songs: music by Alan Menken, lyrics by David Zippel ; original score by Alan Menken ; art direction, Andy Gaskill ; production designer, Gerald Scarfe ; editor, Tom Finan ; sound designer, Gary Rydstrom
Note Originally produced as a motion picture in 1997
Summary Taken from the gods as a newborn and adopted on earth, Hercules is just an awkward pillar of strength trying to fit in. What he wants most is to impress his father Zeus. When Hercules discovers Hades' sinister plot to take over Mount Olympus, he goes from zero to hero and, with the help of his pals Pegasus and Phil, discovers that real strength comes from the heart!
Audience MPAA rating: G
Note Bonus features: The making of Hercules featurette; "No importa la distancia" music video with Ricky Martin
Subject Heracles (Greek mythological character) -- Juvenile films
Hercules (Roman mythological character) -- Juvenile films
Zeus (Greek deity) -- Juvenile films
Hades (Greek deity) -- Juvenile films
Heroes -- Mythology -- Juvenile films
Mythology, Greek -- Juvenile films
Greece -- Juvenile films
Heracles (Greek mythological character) -- Drama
Hercules (Roman mythology) -- Drama
Heroes -- Mythology -- Drama
Heracles (Greek mythological character)
Hercules (Roman mythological character)
Heroes -- Mythology.
Greece.
Hades (Greek deity)
Zeus (Greek deity)
Mythology, Greek.
Genre Animated films.
Animated films
Action and adventure films. (OCoLC)fst01710568
Animated films. (OCoLC)fst01726127
Children's films. (OCoLC)fst01920781
Fantasy films. (OCoLC)fst01710304
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Musical films. (OCoLC)fst01710273
Feature films.
Fantasy films.
Animated films.
Fantasy films.
Action and adventure films.
Musical films.
Children's films.
Feature films.
Alt Author Musker, John, screenwriter, film producer, film director
Clements, Ron, screenwriter, film producer, film director
Dewey, Alice, film producer
McEnery, Donald, screenwriter
Shaw, Bob, screenwriter
Mecchi, Irene, screenwriter
Donovan, Tate, voice actor
Keaton, Josh, 1979- voice actor
DeVito, Danny, voice actor
Woods, James, 1947- voice actor
Egan, Susan, 1970- voice actor
Torn, Rip, 1931-2019, voice actor
Eggar, Samantha, voice actor
White, Lillias, voice actor
Freeman, Cheryl, voice actor
LaChanze, voice actor
Ryan, Roz, voice actor
Thomas, Vaneese, voice actor
Goldthwait, Bob, 1962- voice actor
Frewer, Matt, 1958- voice actor
Pinney, Patrick, voice actor
Holbrook, Hal, voice actor
Barrie, Barbara, voice actor
Plummer, Amanda, voice actor
Shelley, Carole, voice actor
Edwards, Paddi, 1931-1999, voice actor
Shaffer, Paul, 1949- voice actor
Cummings, Jim, 1952- voice actor
Heston, Charlton, narrator
Menken, Alan, composer, composer (expression)
Zippel, David, lyricist
Gaskill, Andy, art director
Scarfe, Gerald, production designer
Finan, Tom, editor of moving image work
Rydstrom, Gary, sound designer
Walt Disney Pictures, presenter
Walt Disney Feature Animation (Firm), production company
Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (Firm), publisher
Buena Vista Home Entertainment (Firm), publisher
Add Title At head of title on container and disc: Disney
Container of (work): Hercules (Motion picture : 1997)
Container of (expression): Hercules (Motion picture : 1997). French
Container of (expression): Hercules (Motion picture : 1997). Spanish
ISBN 9786315526015
6315526012
0786936842562
ISBN/ISSN 786936842562
Music # 121724 Buena Vista Home Entertainment
8037963 Buena Vista Home Entertainment
8036203 Buena Vista Home Entertainment

©2020 Rodman Public Library : 215 E. Broadway Street : Alliance, OH 44601 : 330-821-2665
Rodman Library Privacy Policy
Louisville Public Library : 700 Lincoln Avenue : Louisville, OH 44641 : 330-875-1696