My Library

     
Limit search to available items

Sign up for one of our newsletters and find out what's new @ Rodman Library

Search Google
More Information
Search OHPIR
Book Cover
DVDS
Title Superman II [dvd] / Alexander Salkind presents an Alexander and Ilya Salkind production ; story by Mario Puzo ; screenplay by Mario Puzo, David Newman and Leslie Newman ; produced by Pierre Spengler ; directed by Richard Lester
Publisher Burbank, CA : Warner Home Video, [2006]
ITEM LOCATION CALL # STATUS
 Rodman Main Ad Entertainment DVD  S9592 2006    DUE 11-02-18
Edition Two-disc special ed
Descript 2 videodiscs (127 min.) : sd., col. ; 4 3/4 in
Note Superman created by Jerry Siegel & Joe Shuster
Originally released as a motion picture in 1980
Special features: Disc 1: Movie with commentary by executive producer Ilya Salkind and producer Pierre Spengler; "Superman's soufflé; deleted scenes; theatrical trailer ; Disc 2: Vintage TV specials "The making of 'Superman II'" and "Superman 50th anniversary"; "First flight: the Fleischer Superman series" new featurette; eight 1940s Famous Studios "Superman" cartoons; mastered from Superior Vault Elements: "Japoteurs", "Showdown", "Eleventh hour", "Destruction, Inc.", "The mummy strikes", "Jungle drums", "The underground world" and "Secret agent."
Credits Music composer, Ken Thorne ; original music, John Williams ; production designer, John Barry
Performer(S) Gene Hackman, Christopher Reeve, Ned Beatty, Jackie Cooper, Sarah Douglas, Margot Kidder, Jack O'Halloran, Valerie Perrine, Susannah York, Clifton James, E.G. Marshall, Marc McClure, Terence Stamp
Summary Unwittingly released from Phantom Zone imprisonment, three super-powered Planet Krypton criminals plan to enslave Earth. At the same time, Superman decides to show a more romantic side of himself to Lois Lane
Audience MPAA rating: PG
Tech Details DVD, region 1, widescreen (letterbox) presentation; Dolby Digital 5.1 surround, Dolby Digital stereo., surround, Dolby Digital mono., dual-layer
Language English (Dolby surround 5.1, Dolby stereo.) or French (mono.) dialogue, English, French or Spanish subtitles; closed-captioned
Subject Superman (Fictitious character) -- Drama
Criminal behavior -- Drama
Good and evil -- Drama
Man-woman relationships -- Drama
Delitos -- Teatro.
Bien y mal -- Teatro.
Criminal behavior.
Good and evil.
Man-woman relationships.
Superman (Fictitious character)
Genre Feature films.
Adventure films.
Science fiction films.
Fantasy films.
Feature films.
Superhero films.
Action and adventure films.
Science fiction films.
Fantasy films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Adventure -- Feature.
Science fiction -- Feature.
Fantasy -- Feature.
Action and adventure films. (OCoLC)fst01710568
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Fantasy films. (OCoLC)fst01710304
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Science fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710407
Superhero films. (OCoLC)fst01710406
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Subject DVD videodiscs
Alt Author Spengler, Pierre, 1947-
Puzo, Mario, 1920-1999
Newman, David, 1937-2003
Newman, Leslie, 1939-
Lester, Richard, 1932-
Hackman, Gene
Reeve, Christopher, 1952-2004
Beatty, Ned
Cooper, Jackie, 1922-2011
Douglas, Sarah, 1952-
Kidder, Margot
O'Halloran, Jack, 1943-
Perrine, Valerie
York, Susannah
James, Clifton, 1921-
Marshall, E. G., 1914-1998
McClure, Marc, 1957-
Stamp, Terence
Thorne, Ken
Williams, John, 1932-
Siegel, Jerry, 1914-1996
Shuster, Joe, 1914-1992
Warner Home Video (Firm)
Add Title Superman two
Superman 2
ISBN 1419823965
9781419823961
ISBN/ISSN 012569753426
Music # 75342 Warner Home Video

©2018 Rodman Public Library : 215 E. Broadway Street : Alliance, OH 44601 : 330-821-2665
Rodman Library Privacy Policy
Louisville Public Library : 700 Lincoln Avenue : Louisville, OH 44641 : 330-875-1696